#14thHeadies: Fireboy equals Wande Coal, Psquare’s record for the most wins in one night

#14thHeadies: Fireboy equals Wande Coal, Psquare’s record for the most wins in one night

- in World Entertainment
0

YBNL’s super kid, Fireboy DML was the biggest winner at the 14th edition of The Headies, which was held last night at Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos.

He was the artist with the most wins, walking home with 5 awards.

He clinched 5 awards to equal the records of singer, Wande Coal and the defunct Psquare for the most wins in one night.

Fireboy beats Sarz & Wurld, Praiz, Chike and Tiwa Savage to clinch the ‘BEST R&B ALBUM’ with “LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS” award.

Fireboy also beats Davido, Burna Boy, Yemi Alade, Adekunle Gold to the Best POP Album.

He won the award with his album titled APOLLO.

Fireboy also clinched the BEST R&B SINGLE award with his song titled Tattoo.

Fireboy rose again as he claimed the ‘HEADIES REVELATION’ award.

Lastly, he defeated top stars like; Burna Boy, Adekunle Gold, Brymo, and Chike to claim Album of The Year award.

See the complete list of winners below;

NEXT RATED
1. OMAH LAY – Winner
2. BELLA SHMURDA
3. OXLADE
4. TEMS

BEST R&B SINGLE

1.UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
2.DUDUKE – SIMI
3.MAD – SARZ & WURLD
4.BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
5.TATTOO – FIREBOY DML – Winner
6.DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
1.PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI – Winner
2.SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
3.KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
4.SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST RAP ALBUM.
1.GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ – Winner
2.ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
3.YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
4.CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
5.THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

1.YELLOW – BRYMO
2.LUCID – ASA
3.THE LIGHT – BEZ
4.PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
5.ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN – Winner

BEST POP ALBUM

1.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – Winner
2.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
3.A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
4.WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
5.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

1.OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO – Winner
2.SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
3.WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
4.DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
5.GHOST TOWN – WURLD

Songwriter of the Year Award

Duduke – Simi – Winner

BEST R&B ALBUM

Fireboy DML – Tears, laughter and Goosebumps – Winner

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

1. ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS
2.1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K – Winner
3.SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
4.BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
5.SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

1.MASTER KG – Winner
2.KUAMI EUGENE
3.SAUTI SOL
4.SHAATA WALE
5.STONEBWOY

Best Collaboration

1.KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI – Winner
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
3.SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
4.DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
5.TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
6.GET THE INFO – PHYNO FT PHENOM AND FALZ

Best Rap Single

1.OGB4IG – REMINISCE
2.SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
3.COUNTRY – ILLBLISS – Winner
4.GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
5.BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

1.WURLD – GHOST TOWN
2.CHIKE – FORGIVE
3.PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY – Winner
4.COHBAMS – PLENTI
5.NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
6.JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

1.SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
2.LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
3.NINIOLA – ADDICTED – Winner
4.J-DESS – CHI EFO
5.YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
6.IMANSE – AJALA

Headies Revelation

1.VICTOR AD
2.FIREBOY DML – Winner
3.JOEBOY
4.TENI
5.REMA
6.CHIKE

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

1. AQ – EUNICE
2.BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
3.MI ABAGA – TRINITY
4.ILLBLISS – COUNTRY – Winner
5. PHENOM – GET THE INFO
6. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

1.NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
2.MAYORKUN – GENG – Winner
3.REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
4.RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
5.IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
6.OLAMIDE – PAWON

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1.AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
2.APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – Winner
3.AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
4.YELLOW – BRYMO
5.BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

1.DAVIDO
2.OMAH LAY
3.BURNA BOY
4.FALZ
5.FIREBOY DML
6.MAYORKUN
7. DJ NEPTUNE
8. WIZKID – Winner

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

1.OLAKIRA
2.ALPHA P
3.JAMOPYPER
4.ZINOLEESKY
5.BAD BOY TIMZ – Winner

SONG OF THE YEAR

1.FEM – DAVIDO
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
3.JORO – WIZKID – Winner
4.MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
5.DUDUKE – SIMI

BEST POP SINGLE

1.BILLIONAIRE – TENI
2.NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI – Winner
3.LADY – REMA
4.FEM – DAVIDO
5.JORO – WIZKID
6.SKELETUN – TEKNO

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

1.CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
2.I WONDER – MOELOGO – Winner
3.BITTER – DEENA ADE
4.ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
5.MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
6.GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1.BURNA BOY
2.DAVIDO
3.WIZKID – Winner
4.MAYORKUN
5.TIWA SAVAGE

Headies Hall of Fame

Chief Ebenezer Obey
King Sunny Ade

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like

Fisherman Shocked After Catching This Weird Fish That Has Human-Like Teeth (Photos)

The weird fish A 33-year-old fisherman Paul Lore,